Best Garantie

The Bradford Exchange Privacy & Cookie Policy

The Bradford Exchange are committed to complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 and have published this guide to help you understand how and why The Bradford Exchange collects information from you, to whom such information is disclosed and what your rights are. If we make changes to this Policy we will notify you by updating this statement on our website. You can access our Website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data. However, when you register with The Bradford Exchange you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself.

Automatic information

This is information provided by cookies. Cookies are small alphanumeric identifier files that store information. They enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide important features that personalise our site to make your shopping faster and easier. For example they store your cart information between your visits.

You can prevent your browser from accepting cookies through its help feature, but that prevents you from using the full functionality of our site. We recommend that you take full advantage of all the features we've designed to make shopping easy and fun.

Information that we collect from every visitor

We collect anonymous cookie information about the site pages, items, stores and articles you view. This is not used with personally identifiable information (such as the name and address you give us when you place an order), but as aggregate information (group information) that helps us learn more about how people use and react to our site, thereby helping us to create a more enriching shopping experience for you. We store information about items you add to your cart so that your cart selections are not lost between visits, but we will not know who placed the items in the cart unless you send an order.

Access, correct, or update your personal information

The Bradford Exchange endeavours to act fairly and honestly in all of our customer transactions. We keep complete and accurate records – should you wish to do so then it is your right to request information on the nature of the personal details we hold, how we collect it, how we use it and also how we disclose it. If you wish to access, correct or update your personal information then simply contact our office.

Collection and use of your personal information

We only collect personal information by lawful and fair methods. This means we are never intrusive when it comes to dealing with our valued customers. We collect information about our customers via order forms, media advertisement coupons, emails, questionnaires, telephone conversations and surveys. Occasionally we may also receive information from other reputable marketers.

From time to time, we use this information to offer you special promotional offers and exciting product opportunities that we deem to be of benefit or relevance to you as an individual. As such, the nature of personal information we collect is strictly relevant to the offer, product or service we are recommending or endorsing. This information is obtained using fair, honest and reputable methods only.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may occasionally make your details available to other reputable marketers who believe they too are promoting products that are of interest to you. However, under no circumstances will we pass on email addresses or telephone numbers. If you prefer not to be included in such mailings or to receive offers from exterior marketers, please write to ‘Customer Services Mailings', The Bradford Exchange, PO Box 12577, Dublin 3 or email us at customers@brad-ex.ie.

Please note, we may disclose personal customer information in response to legal process, such as in response to a court order, collection agency, law enforcement agency or a subpoena.

Security of your personal information

Protecting your personal privacy is our main concern. We take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate. It is either stored or eventually destroyed in a secured environment accessed only by authorised personnel.

Secure shopping

We fully recognise the importance of secure shopping and the protection of your credit card details when purchasing from us or from our affiliated companies online. Our web server uses proven technology to encrypt your personal information, including debit or credit card numbers, names and addresses. When you place an order, the encryption process converts the characters you enter into code that is then securely transmitted over the Internet. This eradicates the potential accessibility of your personal financial data by outside individuals or agencies and all related fraud.

Marketing permissions

The Bradford Exchange will send you from time to time catalogues, special offers and promotions by post, email, SMS and phone.

If you do not wish to receive any further email messages from us, (if you unsubscribe we will not be able to send you preview details before anyone else) please contact us here.

If you do not wish to receive any further posted mailings from us, please contact us here.

If you do not wish to receive any further offers via phone please contact us here.

If you do not wish to receive any further offers via SMS please contact us here.

Please ensure that in each opt-out you include your full name and address as well as account number if applicable.

As catalogues are printed in advance, so it may take up to 6 weeks for the process to be complete, for emails it may take up to 2 weeks.

Terms & Conditions